+353 (0)91 556525 | info@mbikeworks.ie

Kona Wozo 2019

2,399.00

The Wozo takes Fat Bike stereotypes and tosses them out the window. Sure, it’s great to ride in typical Fat Bike conditions, but it also rips on singletrack and with those big old Maxxis tires, traction is paramount and bumps dissolve with ease. We’ve moved the Wozo to 27.5” wheels and beefed up the travel from 100mm to 120mm with a Manitou Mastodon Comp fork. This gives you an even plusher feel when things start to get hectic, whether on trail or off.

This item cannot be purchased online. Please contact us directly.
Clear

Description

The Wozo takes Fat Bike stereotypes and tosses them out the window. Sure, it’s great to ride in typical Fat Bike conditions, but it also rips on singletrack and with those big old Maxxis tires, traction is paramount and bumps dissolve with ease. We’ve moved the Wozo to 27.5” wheels and beefed up the travel from 100mm to 120mm with a Manitou Mastodon Comp fork. This gives you an even plusher feel when things start to get hectic, whether on trail or off.

“The 2018 Kona Wozo is a bike that enables you to ride anything that you would want. It is capable of handling some of the most aggressive trails with its burly spec and near perfect geometry taken from its skinny brother, Honzo.”

- Fatbike.com

  • Frame Material: Kona Fat 7005 Aluminum Butted
  • Wheels: Sun Ringle Mulefut 27.5 x 65mm tubeless
  • Fork: Manitou Mastodon Comp 100mm
  • Crankset: SRAM Descendant 6K
  • Drivetrain: SRAM NX 11spd
  • Brakes: SRAM Level T with 180mm front / 160mm rear rotor
  • Seat Post: Kona XC/BC
  • Cockpit: Kona 35mm Bar/Stem with Kona Lock-on Key Grip
  • Front Tire: Maxxis Minion FBF 27.5 x 3.8” TR/Dual Compound/EXO
  • Rear tire: Maxxis Minion FBR 27.5 x 3.8” TR/Dual Compound/EXO
  • Saddle: WTB Volt Comp

SPECIFICATIONS

FRAME MATERIALKona Fat 7005 Aluminum Butted
SIZESS, M, L, XL
REAR SHOCKn/a
FORKManitou Mastodon Comp Air 100mm Tapered
CRANKARMSSRAM NX Eagle
CHAINRINGS30t Narrow/Wide
B/BSRAM GXP PF121
PEDALSn/a
CHAINSRAM PC1110
FREEWHEELSRAM PG1130 11-42t 11spd
CHAINGUIDEn/a
F/Dn/a
R/DSRAM NX
SHIFTERSSRAM NX
BRAKE CALIPERSSRAM Level T
FRONT BRAKE ROTORSRAM Centerline 180mm
REAR BRAKE ROTORSRAM Centerline 160mm
BRAKE LEVERSSRAM Level T
HEADSETFSA No.57B
HANDLEBARKona XC/BC 35
STEMKona XC/BC 35
SEATPOSTKona XC/BC 31.6mm
SEAT CLAMPKona QR
GRIPSKona Key Grip
SADDLEWTB Volt Comp (Comp 250 size S)
FRONT HUBJoytech 150x15mm
REAR HUBFormula 177x12mm
SPOKESStainless Black 14g
RIMSSun Ringle MuleFut
FRONT TIREMaxxis Minion FBF EXO TR DUAL 27.5x3.8"
REAR TIREMaxxis Minion FBR EXO TR DUAL 27.5x3.8"
PAINT COLORMatt Kona Purple w/ Lime Green & Black Decals
EXTRASn/a

Geometry

SIZESMLXL
1ST LENGTH381432478508
2TT LENGTH607633660697
3REACH425450475510
4STACK652657662666
5STANDOVER742769803823
6HT ANGLE68.568.568.568.5
7HT LENGTH120125130135
8ST ANGLE74.574.574.574.5
9CS LENGTH420420420420
10BB DROP63636363
11BB HEIGHT319319319319
12WHEELBASE1128115411811218
13FRONT CENTER715742768805
14FORK LENGTH531531531531
15FORK OFFSET51515151

Additional information

Availability

In Store Only

Brands

Kona

Colour

Purple

Condition

New

Frame Material

Aluminium

Frame Size

Extra Large, Large, Medium, Small

Riding Style

Enduro, Mountain, Trail

Wheel Size

27.5 Fat

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.



New Accessories