+353 (0)91 556525 | info@mbikeworks.ie

Kona Sutra LTD 2019

1,999.00

Once upon a time a bunch of mountain bikers dreamed up something wild: a drop bar bike that felt like a mountain bike and rode like a mountain bike. It was made of steel for that added bump absorption, had powerful SRAM Rival 1 hydraulic disc brakes and 1x drivetrain.

This item cannot be purchased online. Please contact us directly.
Clear

Description

Once upon a time a bunch of mountain bikers dreamed up something wild: a drop bar bike that felt like a mountain bike and rode like a mountain bike. It was made of steel for that added bump absorption, had powerful SRAM Rival 1 hydraulic disc brakes and 1x drivetrain. It had a wider bar with a 16-degree flare that made for more aggressive descending. The Sutra LTD came to reality in all of its dreamy glory and is an absolute riot on-road or off.

“The Sutra LTD is without a doubt a drop-bar bike built for off-road adventure. In addition to its ability to clear 29x2.1” tires, and a smorgasbord of bottle and rack mounts, it’s almost unmatched in the mainstream bike market for its mountain-bike like character.”

- Bikepacking.com

  • Frame Material: Kona Cromoly Butted
  • Fork: Kona Project Two Cromoly Disc Touring
  • Wheels: WTB KOM i23 TCS 700c
  • Crankset: RaceFace Aeffect
  • Drivetrain: SRAM Rival 1 11spd
  • Brakes: SRAM Rival 1 160mm front / 160mm rear rotor
  • Seat Post: Kona Deluxe Thumb w/Offset
  • Cockpit: Kona Road Bar/Kona Road Stem Deluxe
  • Front Tire: WTB Riddler TCS 700x45c
  • Rear tire: WTB Riddler TCS 700x45c
  • Saddle: WTB SL8 Pro

SPECIFICATIONS

FRAME MATERIALKona Cromoly Butted
SIZES46, 48.5, 52, 54, 56, 58
REAR SHOCKn/a
FORKKona Project Two Cromoly Disc Touring Fork
CRANKARMSRaceFace Aeffect
CHAINRINGS36t Narrow/Wide
B/BRaceFace 73mm
PEDALSn/a
CHAINSRAM PC1110
FREEWHEELSRAM XG1150 10-42t 11spd
CHAINGUIDEn/a
F/Dn/a
R/DSRAM Rival 1
SHIFTERSSRAM Rival 1
BRAKE CALIPERSSRAM Rival 1 Flat mount
FRONT BRAKE ROTORSRAM Centerline 160mm
REAR BRAKE ROTORSRAM Centerline 160mm
BRAKE LEVERSSRAM Rival 1 HRD
HEADSETFSA TH848
HANDLEBARKona Road
STEMKona Road Deluxe
SEATPOSTKona Deluxe Thumb w/Offset 27.2mm
SEAT CLAMPKona Clamp
GRIPSKona Cork Tape
SADDLEWTB SL8 Pro
FRONT HUBFormula 100x12mm
REAR HUBFormula 142x12mm
SPOKESStainless Black 14g
RIMSWTB KOM i23 TCS
FRONT TIREWTB Riddler TCS 700x45c
REAR TIREWTB Riddler TCS 700x45c
PAINT COLORGloss Slate Blue w/ Yellow Decals
EXTRASn/a

Geometry

SIZE4648.552545658
1ST LENGTH460485520540560580
2TT LENGTH527540553569585603
3REACH374380385386390395
4STACK549558568598618640
5STANDOVER755775795820840860
6HT ANGLE71.071.071.071.071.071.0
7HT LENGTH95105115147168191
8ST ANGLE74.574.073.573.072.572.0
9CS LENGTH445445445445445445
10BB DROP727272727272
11BB HEIGHT293293293293293293
12WHEELBASE103110391047105910701083
13FRONT CENTER596604613624635648
14FORK LENGTH415415415415415415
15FORK OFFSET505050505050

Additional information

Availability

In Store Only

Brands

Colour

Condition

New

Frame Material

Steel

Frame Size

48cm, 48.5cm, 52cm, 54cm, 56cm, 58cm

Riding Style

Adventure, Gravel

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.



Latest Accessories