+353 (0)91 556525 | info@mbikeworks.ie

Kona Splice 2019

699.00

Part adventure rig, part road warrior, part urban assault machine, the Splice gives comfort when you want and efficiency when in motion. With Suntour suspension up front, hydraulic disc brakes, and sturdy 700x40c wheels and tires the Splice may just tempt you to explore further than ever before.

This item cannot be purchased online. Please contact us directly.
Clear

Description

Part adventure rig, part road warrior, part urban assault machine, the Splice gives comfort when you want and efficiency when in motion. With Suntour suspension up front, hydraulic disc brakes, and sturdy 700x40c wheels and tires the Splice may just tempt you to explore further than ever before.

  • Frame Material: Kona 6061 Aluminum Butted frame
  • Fork: Suntour NEX Coil Spring 63mm
  • Crankset: Shimano Altus
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Tourney 8spd
  • Brakes: Tektro HDM275 with 160mm front / 160mm rear rotor
  • Seat Post: Kona Thumb w/Offset
  • Cockpit: Kona Aluminum Riser, Kona Control stem, Kona Key Grip Slip on
  • Front Tire: Schwalbe Hurricane 700x40c
  • Rear tire: Schwalbe Hurricane 700x40c
  • Saddle: Kona Crosstrail

SPECIFICATIONS

FRAME MATERIALKona 6061 Aluminum Butted
SIZESS, M, L, XL
REAR SHOCKn/a
FORKSuntour NEX Coil Spring 63mm
CRANKARMSShimano Altus
CHAINRINGS22/32/42t
B/BCH52
PEDALSKona JS2
CHAINKMC Z8.1
FREEWHEELShimano HG31 11-34t 8spd
CHAINGUIDEn/a
F/DShimano Tourney
R/DShimano Tourney
SHIFTERSShimano Acera
BRAKE CALIPERSTektro HDM275
FRONT BRAKE ROTORTektro TR160 160mm
REAR BRAKE ROTORTektro TR160 160mm
BRAKE LEVERSTektro HDM275
HEADSETFSA No.10P
HANDLEBARKona Aluminum Riser
STEMKona Control
SEATPOSTKona Thumb w/Offset 27.2mm
SEAT CLAMPKona Clamp
GRIPSKona Key Grip Slip on
SADDLEKona Crosstrail
FRONT HUBFormula 100x9mm
REAR HUBFormula 135x10mm
SPOKESStainless Black 15g fr /14g rr
RIMSDouble Wall alloy
FRONT TIRESchwalbe Hurricane 700x40c
REAR TIRESchwalbe Hurricane 700x40c
PAINT COLORMatt Warm Gray w/ Charcoal & Dark Red Decals
EXTRASn/a

Geometry

SIZESMLXL
1ST LENGTH381432483533
2TT LENGTH572597623647
3REACH398419439458
4STACK590603622641
5STANDOVER691734773812
6HT ANGLE70.070.070.070.0
7HT LENGTH110130150170
8ST ANGLE73.573.573.573.5
9CS LENGTH440440440440
10BB DROP58535353
11BB HEIGHT297302302302
12WHEELBASE1072110011271153
13FRONT CENTER638666692718
14FORK LENGTH467467467467
15FORK OFFSET42424242

Additional information

Availability

In Store Only

Brands

Kona

Colour

Grey

Condition

New

Frame Material

Aluminium

Frame Size

Extra Large, Large, Medium, Small

Riding Style

Adventure, Commuter, Touring, Urban

Wheel Size

700c

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.



New Accessories