+353 (0)91 556525 | info@mbikeworks.ie

Kona Rove 2019

799.00

The intention is in the name, as the Rove is the perfect bike to use as a wandering companion. Our most traditional drop bar offering, the Rove is willing to go the distance whether on pavement, dirt, or even gravel. Outfitted with Hayes mechanical disc brakes, and a wide range of gearing, the Rove is an affordable, road-ready steed.

This item cannot be purchased online. Please contact us directly.
Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: , , , Tags: , ,

Description

he intention is in the name, as the Rove is the perfect bike to use as a wandering companion. Our most traditional drop bar offering, the Rove is willing to go the distance whether on pavement, dirt, or even gravel. Outfitted with Hayes mechanical disc brakes, and a wide range of gearing, the Rove is an affordable, road-ready steed.

“Kona hasn’t pushed the boundaries of what is possible with a gravel bike, but they’ve created a bike that is happy across a broad spectrum of riding and perhaps the beginning of the reinvention of the road bike market with a focus towards more versatile and adventurous experiences.”

- Road.cc

  • Frame Material: Kona 6061 Aluminum Butted
  • Fork: Kona Project Two Aluminum Disc
  • Crankset: FSA Tempo Adventure
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Claris 8spd
  • Brakes: Hayes CX Comp 160mm front / 160mm rear rotor
  • Seat Post: Kona Thumb w/Offset
  • Cockpit: Kona Road Bar/stem
  • Front Tire: Schwalbe Delta Cruiser Plus w/Puncture Protect 700x35c
  • Rear tire: Schwalbe Delta Cruiser Plus w/Puncture Protect 700x35c
  • Saddle: Kona Road

SPECIFICATIONS

FRAME MATERIALKona 6061 Aluminum Butted
SIZES48, 50, 52, 54, 56, 58
REAR SHOCKn/a
FORKKona Project Two Aluminum Disc
CRANKARMSFSA Tempo Adventure
CHAINRINGS34/50t
B/BCH52
PEDALSn/a
CHAINKMC Z8.1
FREEWHEELShimano HG50 11-34t 8spd
CHAINGUIDEn/a
F/DShimano Claris
R/DShimano Claris
SHIFTERSShimano Claris
BRAKE CALIPERSHayes CX Comp
FRONT BRAKE ROTORHayes L-Series 160mm
REAR BRAKE ROTORHayes L-Series 160mm
BRAKE LEVERSShimano Claris
HEADSETFSA No.10
HANDLEBARKona Road
STEMKona Road
SEATPOSTKona Thumb w/Offset 27.2mm
SEAT CLAMPKona Clamp
GRIPSKona Cork Tape
SADDLEKona Road
FRONT HUBFormula 100x9mm
REAR HUBFormula 135x10mm
SPOKESStainless Black 15g fr / 14g rr
RIMSDouble Wall alloy
FRONT TIRESchwalbe Delta Cruiser Plus w/Puncture Protect 700x35c
REAR TIRESchwalbe Delta Cruiser Plus w/Puncture Protect 700x35c
PAINT COLORMatt Black or Mint Gray w/ Slate Gray Decals
EXTRASn/a

Geometry

SIZE485052545658
1ST LENGTH480500520540560580
2TT LENGTH516531549563578599
3REACH373378385388392400
4STACK532551570589608632
5STANDOVER743762782802822842
6HT ANGLE70.570.571.071.071.571.5
7HT LENGTH90110130150170195
8ST ANGLE75.074.574.073.573.072.5
9CS LENGTH435435435435435435
10BB DROP747472727070
11BB HEIGHT278278280280282282
12WHEELBASE101210231033104310491065
13FRONT CENTER588599608618623639
14FORK LENGTH411411411411411411
15FORK OFFSET454545454545

Additional information

Availability

In Store Only

Brands

Colour

,

Condition

New

Frame Material

Aluminium

Frame Size

48cm, 50cm, 52cm, 54cm, 57cm, 59cm

Riding Style

Adventure, Commuter, Gravel, Road

Wheel Size

700c

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.



Latest Accessories