+353 (0)91 556525 | info@mbikeworks.ie

Kona Remote 2019

3,699.00

Call it a pedal assist bike, or an E-Bike, or maybe even a BUV (Bike Utility Vehicle). The Remote was our most successful foray into electric bike land. Built off of our Honzo platform, the Remote is a hardtail that makes accessing your favourite zones easier than ever. 120mm of front suspension with a Rockshox Recon RL fork, beefy 29×2.4 tires, and Bosch’s Performance Line CX motor make getting remote easier than ever.

This item cannot be purchased online. Please contact us directly.

Description

Call it a pedal assist bike, or an E-Bike, or maybe even a BUV (Bike Utility Vehicle). The Remote was our most successful foray into electric bike land. Built off of our Honzo platform, the Remote is a hardtail that makes accessing your favorite zones easier than ever. 120mm of front suspension with a Rockshox Recon RL fork, beefy 29x2.4 tires, and Bosch’s Performance Line CX motor make getting remote easier than ever.

  • Frame Material: Kona 7005 Aluminum Butted frame
  • Wheels: ST i25 TCS 2.0 29″
  • Front Suspension: 120mm
  • Fork: RockShox Recon RL 120mm solo air
  • Crankset: FSA E-Bike Cranks
  • Drivetrain: SRAM NX 11spd
  • Brakes: SRAM Level T with 180mm front / 180mm rear rotor
  • Seat Post: Kona Thumb
  • Cockpit: Kona 35mm Bar/Stem with Kona Lock-on Key Grip
  • Front Tire: Ardent 29×2.4 EXO TR
  • Rear tire: Ardent 29×2.4 EXO TR
  • Saddle: WTB Volt Sport
  • Motor: Bosch Performance Line CX, 25kph
  • Battery: Bosch 500w Powertube battery with Abus Plus lock
  • Display: Bosch Purion
  • Extra: Old Man Mountain Sherpa rack

SPECIFICATIONS

FRAME MATERIALKona 7005 Aluminum Butted
SIZESS, M, L
REAR SHOCKn/a
FORKRockShox Recon RL Solo Air 120mm Tapered 110 Spacing
CRANKARMSFSA E-Bike
CHAINRINGS14t
B/Bn/a
PEDALSn/a
CHAINSRAM PC1110
FREEWHEELSRAM PG1130 11-42t 11spd
CHAINGUIDEn/a
F/Dn/a
R/DSRAM NX
SHIFTERSSRAM NX
BRAKE CALIPERSSRAM Level T
FRONT BRAKE ROTORSRAM Centerline 180mm
REAR BRAKE ROTORSRAM Centerline 180mm
BRAKE LEVERSSRAM Level T
HEADSETFSA No.57B
HANDLEBARKona XC/BC 35
STEMKona XC/BC 35
SEATPOSTKona Thumb 31.6mm
SEAT CLAMPKona Clamp
GRIPSKona Key Grip
SADDLEWTB Volt Sport
FRONT HUBFormula 110x15mm
REAR HUBFormula 148x12mm
SPOKESStainless Black 14g
RIMSWTB ST i25 TCS
FRONT TIREMaxxis Ardent EXO TR 29x2.4"
REAR TIREMaxxis Ardent EXO TR 29x2.4"
DRIVE UNITBosch Performance Line CX 25km/h
BATTERYBosch PowerPack 500W
DISPLAYBosch Purion
CHARGER2A Compact Charger
BATTERY LOCKAbus Plus
PAINT COLORMatt Desert Tan & Black w/ Black, Dark Seafoam, & Cream Decals
EXTRASOld Man Mountain Sherpa Rear Rack

Geometry

SIZESML
1ST LENGTH405455505
2TT LENGTH614642670
3REACH425450475
4STACK619629638
5STANDOVER749784819
6HT ANGLE69.069.069.0
7HT LENGTH90100110
8ST ANGLE73.073.073.0
9CS LENGTH490490490
10BB DROP707070
11BB HEIGHT305305305
12WHEELBASE117612041233
13FRONT CENTER694723751
14FORK LENGTH515515515
15FORK OFFSET515151

Additional information

Availability

In Store Only

Brands

Kona

Colour

Desert Tan

Condition

New

Frame Material

Aluminium

Frame Size

Extra Large, Large, Medium, Small

Riding Style

Adventure, Mountain, Trail

Wheel Size

29 Inch

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.



New Accessories