Kona Process 165 2019

3,999.00

When your days consist of shuttle laps, park laps, and a solid amount of gravity-focused riding, the Process 165 is an excellent companion. But, in spite of its gravity roots, it’s still capable of pedaling uphill with the help of a SRAM NX Eagle drivetrain and KS Lev dropper post. The real fun comes on the descents when full squish is provided by a 170mm RockShox Yari Charger fork, and a 165mm Super Deluxe coil rear shock.

This item cannot be purchased online. Please contact us directly.

Description

When your days consist of shuttle laps, park laps, and a solid amount of gravity-focused riding, the Process 165 is an excellent companion. But, in spite of its gravity roots, it’s still capable of pedaling uphill with the help of a SRAM NX Eagle drivetrain and KS Lev dropper post. The real fun comes on the descents when full squish is provided by a 170mm RockShox Yari Charger fork, and a 165mm Super Deluxe coil rear shock.

“The new Process 165 exposed just how good a coil shock can be on the new suspension layout, eliminating some of the slightly firm off-the-top feel and remaining very consistent throughout the rest of the travel.”

-Vital MTB

  • Frame Material: Kona 6061 Aluminum Butted
  • Wheels: WTB KOM Trail TCS rims
  • Suspension Platform: Beamer
  • Front/Rear Suspension: 170mm/165mm
  • Rear Shock: RockShox Super Deluxe Coil R
  • Fork: RockShox Yari Charger 170mm
  • Crankset: SRAM NX Eagle DUB
  • Drivetrain: SRAM NX Eagle 12spd
  • Brakes: SRAM Code R 4-piston with 200mm front / 200mm rear rotor
  • Seat Post: Kind Shock Lev Integra Dropper Post
  • Cockpit: Kona 35mm Bar/Stem with Kona Lock-on Key Grip
  • Front Tire: Maxxis DHF 2.5” WT TR/3C/Double Down
  • Rear tire: Maxxis DHF 2.3” TR/3C/Double Down
  • Saddle: WTB Volt Comp

SPECIFICATIONS

FRAME MATERIALKona 6061 Aluminum Butted 165mm Travel
SIZESS, M, L, XL
REAR SHOCKRockShox Super Deluxe Coil R Trunnion
FORKRockShox Yari Charger RC DebonAir 170mm Tapered 110mm Spacing
CRANKARMSSRAM NX-Eagle DUB
CHAINRINGS34t X-Sync Eagle
B/BSRAM DUB PF92
PEDALSn/a
CHAINSRAM NX-Eagle
FREEWHEELSRAM NX-Eagle 11-50t 12spd
CHAINGUIDEn/a
F/Dn/a
R/DSRAM NX-Eagle
SHIFTERSSRAM NX-Eagle
BRAKE CALIPERSSRAM Code R
FRONT BRAKE ROTORSRAM Centerline 200mm
REAR BRAKE ROTORSRAM Centerline 200mm
BRAKE LEVERSSRAM Code R
HEADSETFSA Orbit 1.5 E ZS
HANDLEBARKona XC/BC 35
STEMKona XC/BC 35
SEATPOSTKS Lev Integra w/Southpaw Lever 31.6mm
SEAT CLAMPKona Clamp
GRIPSKona Key Grip
SADDLEWTB Volt Comp (Comp 250 size S)
FRONT HUBFormula 110x15mm
REAR HUBFormula 148x12mm
SPOKESStainless Black 14g
RIMSWTB KOM Trail TCS
FRONT TIREMaxxis Minion DHF DD TR 3C 27.5x2.5" WT
REAR TIREMaxxis Minion DHF DD TR 3C 27.5x2.3"
PAINT COLORMatt Warm Gray w/ Slate Blue, Yellow, & Black Decals
EXTRASn/a

Geometry

SIZESMLXL
1ST LENGTH385410450485
2TT LENGTH559588615654
3REACH415440465500
4STACK592601606615
5STANDOVER700703716730
6HT ANGLE65.065.065.065.0
7HT LENGTH100110115125
8ST ANGLE76.376.276.176.0
9CS LENGTH425425425425
10BB DROP10101010
11BB HEIGHT345345345345
12WHEELBASE1162119112181257
13FRONT CENTER737766793833
14FORK LENGTH562562562562
15FORK OFFSET46464646

Additional information

Availability

In Store Only

Brands

Colour

Grey

Condition

New

Frame Material

Aluminium

Frame Size

Extra Large, Large, Medium, Small

Riding Style

Downhill, Enduro, Mountain, Trail

Wheel Size

27.5 Inch

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.



Latest Accessories