Kona Process 153 SE 2019

2,199.00

The Process is the bike that will go anywhere and do anything. It’s a strong, durable bike wrapped in a stylish and super fun package! With 153mm of rear wheel travel, suspension by Suntour and RockShox, a SRAM NX 1×11 drivetrain, powerful Shimano hydraulic disc brakes and super grippy Maxxis Minion tires, this bike is the perfect exploration buddy at an affordable price!

This item cannot be purchased online. Please contact us directly.

Description

The Process is the bike that will go anywhere and do anything. It’s a strong, durable bike wrapped in a stylish and super fun package! With 153mm of rear wheel travel, suspension by Suntour and RockShox, a SRAM NX 1x11 drivetrain, powerful Shimano hydraulic disc brakes and super grippy Maxxis Minion tires, this bike is the perfect exploration buddy at an affordable price!
“What Kona has done here, presumably, is taken some leftover Process 153 frames and outfitted them with an entourage of affordable components…the Process frame geometry was far ahead of its time when it came out, so even its previous iteration seems contemporary.”

- Bike Magazine

  • Frame Material: Kona 6061 Aluminum Butted
  • Wheels: WTB SX-25 27.5 rims
  • Suspension Platform: Rocker
  • Rear Shock: RockShox Monarch R
  • Fork: Suntour Aion RC 160mm
  • Crankset: RaceFace Ride
  • Drivetrain: SRAM NX 11spd
  • Brakes: Shimano hydraulic with 180mm front / 160mm rear rotor
  • Seat Post: TransX dropper post
  • Cockpit: Kona 35mm Bar/Stem with Kona Lock-on Key Grip
  • Front Tire: Maxxis DHF 2.3” Dual Compound
  • Rear tire: Maxxis DHF 2.3” Dual Compound
  • Saddle: Kona OB

SPECIFICATIONS

FRAME MATERIALKona 6061 Aluminum Butted 153mm Travel
SIZESS, M, L, XL
REAR SHOCKRockShox Monarch R
FORKSuntour Aion RC 160mm Air Tapered
CRANKARMSRaceFace Ride
CHAINRINGS30t NW
B/BShimano PF92
PEDALSn/a
CHAINKMC X11
FREEWHEELSRAM PG1130 11-42t 11spd
CHAINGUIDEn/a
F/Dn/a
R/DSRAM NX
SHIFTERSSRAM NX
BRAKE CALIPERSShimano Hydraulic
FRONT BRAKE ROTORShimano RT10 180mm (centerlock)
REAR BRAKE ROTORShimano RT10 160mm (centerlock)
BRAKE LEVERSShimano Hydraulic
HEADSETFSA No.57B
HANDLEBARKona XC/BC 35
STEMKona XC/BC 35
SEATPOSTTrans-X Dropper Internal 31.6mm
SEAT CLAMPKona Clamp
GRIPSKona Key Grip
SADDLEKona OB
FRONT HUBShimano Deore 100x15mm (centerlock)
REAR HUBShimano Deore 142x12mm (centerlock)
SPOKESStainless Black 14g
RIMSWTB SX25
FRONT TIREMaxxis Minion DHF EXO TR DUAL 27.5x2.3"
REAR TIREMaxxis Minion DHF EXO TR DUAL 27.5x2.3"
PAINT COLORGloss Midnight Blue w/ Blue, Supernova, & Cream Decals
EXTRASn/a

Geometry

SIZESMLXL
1ST LENGTH405410460485
2TT LENGTH585614642679
3REACH425450475510
4STACK581590600604
5STANDOVER700705705705
6HT ANGLE65.565.565.565.5
7HT LENGTH105115125130
8ST ANGLE75.075.075.075.0
9CS LENGTH426426426426
10BB DROP10101010
11BB HEIGHT345345345345
12WHEELBASE1157118612151253
13FRONT CENTER732761790827
14FORK LENGTH539539539539
15FORK OFFSET42424242

Additional information

Availability

In Store Only

Brands

Colour

Navy Blue

Condition

New

Frame Material

Aluminium

Frame Size

Extra Large, Large, Medium, Small

Riding Style

Enduro, Mountain, Trail

Wheel Size

27.5 Inch

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.



Latest Accessories