+353 (0)91 556525 | info@mbikeworks.ie

Kona Major Jake 2019

3,299.00

The Major Jake is the perfect bike for the serious racer that is still looking for something they can take on long cross-training rides. The full carbon frame and fork make light work of climbs and punchy, steep obstacles. 700x33cc Vittoria Terreno Mix tires, SRAM Rival 1x drivetrain and hydraulic disc brakes make this bike race-ready right out of the box.

This item cannot be purchased online. Please contact us directly.
Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: , Tags: , , , , , ,

Description

The Major Jake is the perfect bike for the serious racer that is still looking for something they can take on long cross-training rides. The full carbon frame and fork make light work of climbs and punchy, steep obstacles. 700x33cc Vittoria Terreno Mix tires, SRAM Rival 1x drivetrain and hydraulic disc brakes make this bike race-ready right out of the box.

“Kona has kept the Jake line simple: an elegant, race-worthy three-bike line-up that is a worthy successor in the company’s long history of cyclocross bikes.”

- CX Magazine

  • Frame Material: Kona Race Light Carbon
  • Fork: Kona Full Carbon Flat mount CX Race Disc
  • Wheels: WTB KOM i23 700c TCS
  • Crankset: SRAM Rival
  • Drivetrain: SRAM Rival 11spd
  • Brakes: SRAM Rival 160mm front / 160mm rear rotor
  • Seat Post: Kona Thumb w/Offset
  • Cockpit: Kona Road Light, Kona Road Deluxe
  • Front Tire: Vittoria Terreno Mix TNT 700x33c
  • Rear tire: Vittoria Terreno Mix TNT 700x33c
  • Saddle: WTB SL8 Pro

SPECIFICATIONS

FRAME MATERIALKona Race Light Carbon
SIZES48, 50, 52, 54, 56, 58
REAR SHOCKn/a
FORKKona Full Carbon Flat mount CX Race Disc
CRANKARMSSRAM Rival
CHAINRINGS40t
B/BSRAM GXP PF
PEDALSn/a
CHAINSRAM PC1110
FREEWHEELSRAM PG1130 11-32t 11spd
CHAINGUIDEn/a
F/Dn/a
R/DSRAM Rival
SHIFTERSSRAM Rival
BRAKE CALIPERSSRAM Rival
FRONT BRAKE ROTORSRAM Centerline 160mm
REAR BRAKE ROTORSRAM Centerline 160mm
BRAKE LEVERSSRAM Rival
HEADSETFSA Orbit 1.5ZS SC
HANDLEBARKona Road Light
STEMKona Road Deluxe
SEATPOSTKona Thumb w/Offset 31.6mm
SEAT CLAMPKona Clamp
GRIPSKona Cork Tape
SADDLEWTB SL8 Pro
FRONT HUBFormula 100x12mm
REAR HUBFormula 142x12mm
SPOKESStainless 15g fr / 14g rr
RIMSWTB KOM i23 TCS
FRONT TIREVittoria Terreno Mix TNT 700x33c
REAR TIREVittoria Terreno Mix TNT 700x33c
PAINT COLORGloss Charcoal, Cream, & Desert Tan w/ Charcoal & Lipstick Decals
EXTRASn/a

Geometry

SIZE485052545658
1ST LENGTH480500520540560580
2TT LENGTH516531546562580596
3REACH375380385390393400
4STACK525545560580610620
5STANDOVER752772792810837852
6HT ANGLE70.070.070.570.571.071.0
7HT LENGTH103.5124.7140.8161.9194.2204.8
8ST ANGLE75.074.574.073.573.072.5
9CS LENGTH425425425425425425
10BB DROP7272707067.567.5
11BB HEIGHT280280282282282.5282.5
12WHEELBASE100710191026103810471057
13FRONT CENTER592604610622631641
14FORK LENGTH395395395395395395
15FORK OFFSET454545454545

Additional information

Availability

In Store Only

Brands

Kona

Colour

Black, Grey

Condition

New

Frame Material

Carbon

Frame Size

48cm, 50cm, 52cm, 54cm, 56cm, 58cm

Riding Style

Cyclocross

Wheel Size

700c

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.



New Accessories