Sale!

Kona Kahuna DDL 2016

2,099.00 1,700.00

For those bent on going lightning quick through wilderness and over great distance, destroying all comers who may steal your title, we give you the all-new Kahuna DDL. A complete frame redesign and top-drawer components infuses our legendary XC 29-inch hardtail racer with new weaponry when it comes to control, efficiency and speed. Stiff, light and tight.

This item cannot be purchased online. Please contact us directly.

Description

For those bent on going lightning quick through wilderness and over great distance, destroying all comers who may steal your title, we give you the all-new Kahuna DDL. A complete frame redesign and top-drawer components infuses our legendary XC 29-inch hardtail racer with new weaponry when it comes to control, efficiency and speed. Stiff, light and tight.

Frame Features:
An entirely new frame design highlights the 2016 Kahuna DDL, representing a from-the-ground-up re-think of our hardtail mountain bikes. First, we’re introducing size increments that ensure we hit every type of rider. Now you can get closer to having a custom fit between a size structure (S, M, L, XL) that’s consistent across our entire range of mountain bikes. New aspects of the geometry are related to the ride and handling, with slacker head tube angles, lower bottom brackets and shorter chainstays. The result is a more capable bike for more challenging terrain, without comprising speed and efficiency when under power. The Kahuna DDL also features an entirely new frameset highlighted by clean aesthetics and featherweight fabrication.

  • Frame Material: Kona Race Light 6061 Aluminum Butted
  • Wheel Size: 29-inch
  • Wheels: WTB STp i19 TCS
  • Front Suspension: 100mm
  • Fork: RockShox Recon Gold TK Solo Air 100mm tapered QR15
  • Crankset: RaceFace Æffect
  • Drivetrain: Shimano HG50 11-36t 10-speed
  • Cockpit: Kona XC/BC riser bar, Kona XC/BC stem, Kona Race Light LOG grips
  • Brakes: Shimano Deore
  • Tires: Maxxis Ikon EXO TR 29×2.2″
  • Saddle: WTB Volt Sport SE

SPECIFICATIONS

FRAME MATERIALKona Race Light 6061 Aluminum Butted
SIZESS, M, L, XL
REAR SHOCKn/a
FORKRockShox Recon Gold TK Solo Air 100mm Tapered QR15
CRANKARMSRaceFace Aeffect
CHAINRINGS24/36t
B/BShimano Press Fit 92
PEDALSn/a
CHAINKMC X10
FREEWHEELShimano HG50 11-36t 10spd
CHAINGUIDEn/a
F/DShimano Deore
R/DShimano XT Shadow Plus
SHIFTERSShimano Deore
BRAKE CALIPERSShimano Deore
FRONT BRAKE ROTORShimano Deore 180mm (centerlock)
REAR BRAKE ROTORShimano Deore 160mm (centerlock)
BRAKE LEVERSShimano Deore
HEADSETFSA No.57B
HANDLEBARKona XC/BC Riser
STEMKona XC/BC
SEATPOSTKona Thumb w/Offset
SEAT CLAMPKona Clamp
GRIPSKona Race Light LOG
SADDLEWTB Volt 250 Sport SE / Volt Sport SE 250
FRONT HUBShimano Deore QR15
REAR HUBShimano Deore 142x12mm
SPOKESStainless 14g Black
RIMSWTB STP i19 TCS
FRONT TIREMaxxis Ikon EXO TR 29x2.2"
REAR TIREMaxxis Ikon EXO TR 29x2.2"
PAINT COLORMatt Charcoal w/ Team Orange & Purple Decals
EXTRASn/a

Geometry

SIZESMLXL
1REACH405430455485
2STACK607617626635
3HT ANGLE69.069.069.069.0
4HT LENGTH95105115125
5ST ANGLE75.075.075.075.0
6ST LENGTH370420470530
7CS LENGTH440440440440
8BB DROP60606060
9WHEELBASE1100112911571191
10FRONT CENTER667696724758
11FORK LENGTH506506506506
12FORK OFFSET46464646
13TT LENGTH568595623655
14STANDOVER660670680705

Additional information

Availability

In Store Only

Brands

Colour

Black

Condition

New

Frame Material

Aluminium

Frame Size

Medium

Riding Style

Mountain, Mountain Biking, Trail, XC

Wheel Size

29 Inch

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.



Latest Accessories