+353 (0)91 556525 | info@mbikeworks.ie

Kona Kahuna 2019

999.00

You’re an informed buyer. You know exactly what you want in a bike, but you don’t want to break the bank. The Kahuna is your jam. Featuring a 1x SRAM NX drivetrain, Rockshox suspension, powerful Shimano hydraulic disc brakes, and fast-rolling, tubeless-ready WTB 29” rims, this bike is the complete package.

This item cannot be purchased online. Please contact us directly.

Description

You’re an informed buyer. You know exactly what you want in a bike, but you don’t want to break the bank. The Kahuna is your jam. Featuring a 1x SRAM NX drivetrain, Rockshox suspension, powerful Shimano hydraulic disc brakes, and fast-rolling, tubeless-ready WTB 29” rims, this bike is the complete package.

  • Wheels: WTB ST i29 29”
  • Front Suspension: 100mm
  • Fork: RockShox Recon RL Solo Air 100mm
  • Crankset: SRAM NX
  • Drivetrain: SRAM NX 11spd
  • Brakes: Shimano hydraulic with 180mm front / 160mm rear rotor
  • Seat Post: Kona Thumb w/Offset
  • Cockpit: Kona XC/BC Riser Bar/Kona XC Stem with Kona Key Grip slip on
  • Front Tire: WTB Trail Boss 29×2.25
  • Rear tire: WTB Trail Boss 29×2.25
  • Saddle: WTB Volt Comp

SPECIFICATIONS

FRAME MATERIALKona Race Light 6061 Aluminum Butted
SIZESS, M, L, XL
REAR SHOCKn/a
FORKRockShox Recon RL Solo Air 100mm Tapered
CRANKARMSSRAM NX
CHAINRINGS28t X-Sync
B/BSRAM Powerspline 73mm
PEDALSKona JS2
CHAINSRAM PC1110
FREEWHEELSRAM PG1130 11-42t 11spd
CHAINGUIDEn/a
F/Dn/a
R/DSRAM NX
SHIFTERSSRAM NX
BRAKE CALIPERSShimano MT500
FRONT BRAKE ROTORShimano RT56 180mm
REAR BRAKE ROTORShimano RT56 160mm
BRAKE LEVERSShimano MT500
HEADSETFSA No.57B
HANDLEBARKona XC/BC Riser
STEMKona XC
SEATPOSTKona Thumb w/Offset 31.6mm
SEAT CLAMPKona Clamp
GRIPSKona Key Grip
SADDLEWTB Volt Comp (Comp 250 size S)
FRONT HUBFormula 100x15mm
REAR HUBFormula 135x10mm
SPOKESStainless Black 14g
RIMSWTB ST i29 TCS
FRONT TIREWTB Trail Boss 29x2.25"
REAR TIREWTB Trail Boss 29x2.25"
PAINT COLORGloss Charcoal Blue w/ Copper & Dark Gray Decals
EXTRASn/a

Geometry

SIZESMLXL
1ST LENGTH370420470530
2TT LENGTH578605632666
3REACH404428453484
4STACK606616625634
5STANDOVER733738743763
6HT ANGLE69.069.069.069.0
7HT LENGTH95105115125
8ST ANGLE74.074.074.074.0
9CS LENGTH455455455455
10BB DROP60606060
11BB HEIGHT315315315315
12WHEELBASE1119114711761210
13FRONT CENTER671699727761
14FORK LENGTH506506506506
15FORK OFFSET51515151

Additional information

Availability

In Store Only

Brands

Colour

Condition

New

Frame Material

Aluminium

Frame Size

Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large

Riding Style

Mountain, Trail

Wheel Size

29 Inch

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.



Latest Accessories