+353 (0)91 556525 | info@mbikeworks.ie

Kona Jake The Snake 2019

1,799.00

The working man’s privateer steed, the Jake the Snake is the go-to bike for Cyclocross racers and hard core commuters alike. The legendary Jake the Snake features aggressive racing geometry in a tough yet light aluminum frame and a full carbon flat mount disc fork, and is accompanied by tubeless ready wheels, a SRAM Apex 1×11 drivetrain, and TRP hydraulic disc brakes.

This item cannot be purchased online. Please contact us directly.
Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: , Tags: , , , , , ,

Description

The working man’s privateer steed, the Jake the Snake is the go-to bike for Cyclocross racers and hard core commuters alike. The legendary Jake the Snake features aggressive racing geometry in a tough yet light aluminum frame and a full carbon flat mount disc fork, and is accompanied by tubeless ready wheels, a SRAM Apex 1x11 drivetrain, and TRP hydraulic disc brakes.

  • Frame Material: Kona Race Light 6061 Aluminum Butted frame
  • Fork: Kona Full Carbon Flat mount CX Race Disc
  • Wheels: WTB ST i19 700c TCS
  • Crankset: FSA Gossamer Compact 1x MegaExo
  • Drivetrain: SRAM Apex 11spd
  • Brakes: SRAM Apex w/ TRP HY/RD C 160mm front / 160mm rear rotor
  • Seat Post: Kona Thumb w/Offset
  • Cockpit: Kona Road Bar/stem
  • Front Tire: Vittoria Terreno Mix TNT 700x33c
  • Rear tire: Vittoria Terreno Mix TNT 700x33c
  • Saddle: WTB Volt Sport

SPECIFICATIONS

FRAME MATERIALKona Race Light 6061 Aluminum Butted
SIZES48, 50, 52, 54, 56, 58
REAR SHOCKn/a
FORKKona Carbon Cross
CRANKARMSFSA Gossamer Compact 1x MegaExo
CHAINRINGS40t
B/BFSA 6200 68mm
PEDALSn/a
CHAINSRAM PC1110
FREEWHEELSRAM PG1130 11-32t 11spd
CHAINGUIDEn/a
F/Dn/a
R/DSRAM Apex
SHIFTERSSRAM Apex
BRAKE CALIPERSTRP HY/RD C
FRONT BRAKE ROTORTRP 160mm
REAR BRAKE ROTORTRP 160mm
BRAKE LEVERSTRP Hydraulic
HEADSETFSA No.57B
HANDLEBARKona Road
STEMKona Road
SEATPOSTKona Thumb w/Offset 31.6mm
SEAT CLAMPKona Clamp
GRIPSKona Cork Tape
SADDLEWTB Volt Sport
FRONT HUBFormula 100x12mm
REAR HUBFormula 142x12mm
SPOKESStainless Black 14g
RIMSWTB ST i19 TCS
FRONT TIREVittoria Terreno Mix TNT 700x33c
REAR TIREVittoria Terreno Mix TNT 700x33c
PAINT COLORGloss Dark Gray, Gray, & Mint Green w/ Dark Gray & Mint Green Decals
EXTRASn/a

Geometry

SIZE485052545658
1ST LENGTH480500520540560580
2TT LENGTH516531546562578596
3REACH375380385390395400
4STACK525545560580600620
5STANDOVER747764787802822840
6HT ANGLE70.070.070.570.571.071.0
7HT LENGTH100.6121.8137.9159.1180.2201.4
8ST ANGLE75.074.574.073.573.072.5
9CS LENGTH425425425425425425
10BB DROP727270706868
11BB HEIGHT280280282282284284
12WHEELBASE100710191026103810451057
13FRONT CENTER592604610622630641
14FORK LENGTH395395395395395395
15FORK OFFSET454545454545

Additional information

Availability

In Store Only

Brands

Kona

Colour

Blue, Grey

Condition

New

Frame Material

Aluminium

Frame Size

48cm, 50cm, 52cm, 54cm, 56cm, 58cm

Riding Style

Cyclocross

Wheel Size

700c

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.



New Accessories