+353 (0)91 556525 | info@mbikeworks.ie

Kona Hei Hei 2019

2,499.00

For the rider who wants to travel light and fast but is seeking something affordable, the aluminum Hei Hei reigns supreme. With a Rockshox Sektor 120mm fork and a Monarch Solo Air rear shock, the ride will always be lively when needed, but plush when it matters. Coupled with a SRAM NX 1×11 drivetrain and Shimano hydraulic disc brakes, the Hei Hei answers all needs in a simple package.

This item cannot be purchased online. Please contact us directly.
Clear

Description

 

“The Kona Hei Hei is on another level. Tight responsive ride. A fast efficient bike. None of the twitchy-ness associated with short-travel rigs.”

- MBR Magazine

  • Frame Material: Kona Race Light 6061 Aluminum Butted
  • Wheels: WTB ST i29 TCS 29”
  • Suspension Platform: Fuse
  • Front/Rear Suspension: 120mm/100mm
  • Rear Shock: RockShox Monarch RL
  • Fork: RockShox Sektor RL Air 120mm
  • Crankset: SRAM NX
  • Drivetrain: SRAM NX 11spd
  • Brakes: Shimano hydraulic with 180mm front / 160 rear rotor
  • Seat Post: TransX dropper post
  • Cockpit: Kona 35mm Bar/ Kona XC/BC 35 Stem with Kona Lock-on Key Grip
  • Front Tire: Maxxis Ardent 29×2.25
  • Rear tire: Maxxis Ikon 29×2.2
  • Saddle: WTB Volt Comp

SPECIFICATIONS

FRAME MATERIALKona Race Light 6061 Aluminum Butted 100mm Travel
SIZESS, M, L, XL
REAR SHOCKRockShox Monarch RL Solo Air
FORKRockShox Sektor RL Solo Air 120mm Tapered 110mm Spacing
CRANKARMSSRAM NX
CHAINRINGS28t Narrow/Wide
B/BSRAM GXP PF92
PEDALSn/a
CHAINSRAM PC1110
FREEWHEELSRAM PG1130 11-42t 11spd
CHAINGUIDEn/a
F/Dn/a
R/DSRAM NX
SHIFTERSSRAM NX
BRAKE CALIPERSShimano MT500
FRONT BRAKE ROTORShimano RT30 180mm (centerlock)
REAR BRAKE ROTORShimano RT30 160mm (centerlock)
BRAKE LEVERSShimano MT500
HEADSETFSA No.57B
HANDLEBARKona XC/BC 35
STEMKona XC/BC 35
SEATPOSTTrans-X Dropper Internal 31.6mm
SEAT CLAMPKona Clamp
GRIPSKona Key Grip
SADDLEWTB Volt Comp (Comp 250 size S)
FRONT HUBShimano 110x15mm (centerlock)
REAR HUBShimano 148x12mm (centerlock)
SPOKESStainless Black 15g
RIMSWTB ST i29 TCS
FRONT TIREMaxxis Ardent 29x2.25"
REAR TIREMaxxis Ikon 29x2.2"
PAINT COLORGloss Seafoam & Black w/ Seafoam, Yellow, & Black Decals
EXTRASn/a

Geometry

SIZESMLXL
1ST LENGTH370420470530
2TT LENGTH565593621654
3REACH396421446476
4STACK595605615624
5STANDOVER750750760780
6HT ANGLE68.068.068.068.0
7HT LENGTH95105115125
8ST ANGLE74.074.074.074.0
9CS LENGTH430430430430
10BB DROP36363636
11BB HEIGHT337337337337
12WHEELBASE1104113311611195
13FRONT CENTER677705734767
14FORK LENGTH526526526526
15FORK OFFSET51515151

Additional information

Availability

In Store Only

Brands

Kona

Colour

Blue

Condition

New

Frame Material

Aluminium

Frame Size

Extra Large, Large, Medium, Small

Riding Style

Mountain, Trail, XC

Wheel Size

29 Inch

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.



New Accessories