+353 (0)91 556525 | info@mbikeworks.ie

Kona Blast 2019

899.00

The Blast dabbles deeper into mountain biking’s trends. With a Shimano 1x drivetrain, tubeless ready rims, a Rockshox air sprung fork, Shimano hydraulic disc brakes and 27.5” wheels, the Blast steps it up, ensuring you have the confidence needed to tackle tougher trails. Available in S-XL.

This item cannot be purchased online. Please contact us directly.
Clear

Description

The Blast dabbles deeper into mountain biking’s trends. With a Shimano 1x drivetrain, tubeless ready rims, a Rockshox air sprung fork, Shimano hydraulic disc brakes and 27.5” wheels, the Blast steps it up, ensuring you have the confidence needed to tackle tougher trails. Available in S-XL.

  • Frame Material: Kona Race Light 6061 Aluminum Butted
  • Wheels: WTB ST i29 27.5”
  • Front Suspension: 100mm
  • Fork: RockShox 30 Silver TK Solo Air 100mm
  • Crankset: FSA Alpha Drive
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Deore 10spd
  • Brakes: Shimano hydraulic with 180mm front / 160mm rear rotor
  • Seat Post: Kona Thumb
  • Cockpit: Kona XC/BC Riser Bar/Kona XC Stem with Kona Key Grip slip on
  • Front Tire: WTB Trail Boss 27.5×2.25
  • Rear tire: WTB Trail Boss 27.5×2.25
  • Saddle: Kona XC

SPECIFICATIONS

FRAME MATERIALKona Race Light 6061 Aluminum Butted
SIZESS, M, L, XL
REAR SHOCKn/a
FORKRockShox 30 Silver TK Solo Air 100mm
CRANKARMSFSA Alpha Drive 1x
CHAINRINGS28t
B/BFSA 7420
PEDALSKona JS2
CHAINKMC X10
FREEWHEELShimano Deore 11-42t 10spd
CHAINGUIDEn/a
F/Dn/a
R/DShimano Deore
SHIFTERSShimano Deore
BRAKE CALIPERSShimano Hydraulic
FRONT BRAKE ROTORShimano RT10 180mm (centerlock)
REAR BRAKE ROTORShimano RT10 160mm (centerlock)
BRAKE LEVERSShimano Hydraulic
HEADSETFSA No.57B
HANDLEBARKona XC/BC Riser
STEMKona XC
SEATPOSTKona Thumb 31.6mm
SEAT CLAMPKona QR
GRIPSKona Key Grip Slip on
SADDLEKona XC
FRONT HUBFormula 100x9mm (centerlock)
REAR HUBShimano 135x10mm (centerlock)
SPOKESSandvik Stainless Black 15g fr / 14g rr
RIMSWTB ST i29 TCS
FRONT TIREWTB Trail Boss 27.5x2.25"
REAR TIREWTB Trail Boss 27.5x2.25"
PAINT COLORMatt Desert Tan w/ Charcoal & Brick Decals
EXTRASn/a

Geometry

SIZESMLXL
1ST LENGTH370420470530
2TT LENGTH570599626660
3REACH402427451481
4STACK587601610624
5STANDOVER715725730750
6HT ANGLE68.568.568.568.5
7HT LENGTH100115125140
8ST ANGLE74.074.074.074.0
9CS LENGTH435435435435
10BB DROP50505050
11BB HEIGHT304304304304
12WHEELBASE1091112111491185
13FRONT CENTER660691719754
14FORK LENGTH490490490490
15FORK OFFSET42424242

Additional information

Availability

In Store Only

Brands

Colour

Condition

New

Frame Material

Aluminium

Frame Size

Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large

Riding Style

Mountain, Trail, XC

Wheel Size

27.5 Inch

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.



Latest Accessories