+353 (0)91 556525 | info@mbikeworks.ie

Sale!

Kona Big Honzo DL 2018

2,700.00 1,999.00

Take the agile handling and legendary fun of the Honzo, give it the confidence-inspiring traction and comfort of 27.5+ tires, and you get a new-school hardtail. With geometry optimized around 27.5+ wheels, a new RockShox Revelation fork, fast and grippy tubeless-ready Maxxis Rekon 2.8” tires, and a SRAM 11-speed drivetrain, the Big Honzo DL is ready to tackle the chunkiest terrain you can find.

This item cannot be purchased online. Please contact us directly.
Clear

Description

Take the agile handling and legendary fun of the Honzo, give it the confidence-inspiring traction and comfort of 27.5+ tires, and you get a new-school hardtail. With geometry optimized around 27.5+ wheels, a new RockShox Revelation fork, fast and grippy tubeless-ready Maxxis Rekon 2.8” tires, and a SRAM 11-speed drivetrain, the Big Honzo DL is ready to tackle the chunkiest terrain you can find.

“Reasonably priced and unreasonably fun.”

– Bicycling Magazine (USA)

  • Frame Material: Kona 6061 Aluminum Butted
  • Wheel Size: 27.5
  • Wheels: WTB Scraper i40p TCS
  • Front Suspension: 120mm
  • Fork: RockShox Revelation RC Solo Air 120mm Tapered 110mm Spacing
  • Crankset: SRAM NX
  • Drivetrain: SRAM GX/NX 11spd
  • Cockpit: Kona XC/BC 35 bar and stem, Kona Key Grip
  • Brakes: SRAM Level T
  • Front Tire: Maxxis Rekon EXO TR 3C 27.5×2.8″
  • Rear Tire: Maxxis Rekon EXO TR DUAL 27.5×2.8″
  • Saddle: WTB Volt Comp (Comp 250 size S)

SPECIFICATIONS

FRAME MATERIALKona 6061 Aluminum Butted
SIZESS, M, L, XL
REAR SHOCKn/a
FORKRockShox Revelation RC Solo Air 120mm Tapered 110mm Spacing
CRANKARMSSRAM NX
CHAINRINGS30t Narrow/Wide
B/BSRAM GXP PF92
PEDALSn/a
CHAINSRAM PC1110
FREEWHEELSRAM PG1130 11-42t 11spd
CHAINGUIDEn/a
F/Dn/a
R/DSRAM NX
SHIFTERSSRAM GX
BRAKE CALIPERSSRAM Level T
FRONT BRAKE ROTORSRAM Centerline 180mm
REAR BRAKE ROTORSRAM Centerline 160mm
BRAKE LEVERSSRAM Level T
HEADSETFSA No.57B
HANDLEBARKona XC/BC 35
STEMKona XC/BC 35
SEATPOSTTrans-X Dropper Internal 31.6mm
SEAT CLAMPKona Clamp
GRIPSKona Key Grip
SADDLEWTB Volt Comp (Comp 250 size S)
FRONT HUBFormula 110x15mm
REAR HUBFormula 148x12mm
SPOKESStainless Black 14g
RIMSWTB Scraper i40p TCS
FRONT TIREMaxxis Rekon EXO TR 3C 27.5x2.8"
REAR TIREMaxxis Rekon EXO TR DUAL 27.5x2.8"
PAINT COLORMatt Olive w/ Charcoal & Yellow Decals
EXTRASn/a

Geometry

SIZESMLXL
1ST LENGTH370420470530
2TT LENGTH589617644682
3REACH425450475510
4STACK614623632641
5STANDOVER725725735760
6HT ANGLE68.068.068.068.0
7HT LENGTH90100110120
8ST ANGLE75.075.075.075.0
9CS LENGTH415415415415
10BB DROP55555555
11BB HEIGHT310310310310
12WHEELBASE1117114611751213
13FRONT CENTER708737765804
14FORK LENGTH530530530530
15FORK OFFSET51515151

Additional information

Availability

In Store Only

Brands

Colour

Condition

Second Hand

Frame Material

Aluminium

Frame Size

Large

Riding Style

Enduro, Mountain, Mountain Biking, Trail, XC

Wheel Size

27.5 Plus

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.




Latest Accessories