+353 (0)91 556525 | info@mbikeworks.ie

Kona Big Honzo 2019

1,399.00

You love the Honzo but wanted an aggressive hardtail with a bit more versatility. Enter the Big Honzo. With geometry derived from our carbon Big Honzos, the Big Honzo was designed around a 27.5+ wheel but is cross compatible with a 29” wheel, allowing you to create your favorite configuration to get the most out of the terrain you ride the most. The Big Honzo features 130mm of Rockshox front suspension, boost spacing, a SRAM NX 1×11 speed drive train, a dropper post and hydraulic disc brakes in an affordable package.

This item cannot be purchased online. Please contact us directly.

Description

You love the Honzo but wanted an aggressive hardtail with a bit more versatility. Enter the Big Honzo. With geometry derived from our carbon Big Honzos, the Big Honzo was designed around a 27.5+ wheel but is cross compatible with a 29” wheel, allowing you to create your favorite configuration to get the most out of the terrain you ride the most. The Big Honzo features 130mm of Rockshox front suspension, boost spacing, a SRAM NX 1×11 speed drive train, a dropper post and hydraulic disc brakes in an affordable package.

  • Frame Material: Kona 6061 Aluminum Butted
  • Wheels: WTB ST i35 27.5”
  • Front Suspension: 130mm
  • Fork: RockShox Recon RL Solo Air 130mm
  • Crankset: SRAM NX
  • Drivetrain: SRAM NX 11spd
  • Brakes: Shimano hydraulic with 180mm front / 160mm rear rotor
  • Seat Post: Kona Thumb w/Offset
  • Cockpit: Kona XC/BC 35 Bar/Kona XC/BC 35 Stem with Kona Key Grip Slip on
  • Front Tire: WTB Ranger TCS 27.5×2.8
  • Rear tire: WTB Ranger TCS 27.5×2.8
  • Saddle: WTB Volt Sport SE

SPECIFICATIONS

FRAME MATERIALKona 6061 Aluminum Butted
SIZESS, M, L, XL
REAR SHOCKn/a
FORKRockShox Recon RL Solo Air 130mm Tapered 110mm Spacing
CRANKARMSSRAM NX
CHAINRINGS28t X-Sync
B/BSRAM Powerspline 73mm
PEDALSKona JS2
CHAINSRAM PC1110
FREEWHEELSRAM PG1130 11-42t 11spd
CHAINGUIDEn/a
F/Dn/a
R/DSRAM NX
SHIFTERSSRAM NX
BRAKE CALIPERSShimano Hydraulic
FRONT BRAKE ROTORShimano RT30 180mm (centerlock)
REAR BRAKE ROTORShimano RT30 160mm (centerlock)
BRAKE LEVERSShimano Hydraulic
HEADSETFSA No.57B
HANDLEBARKona XC/BC 35
STEMKona XC/BC 35
SEATPOSTTrans-X Dropper Internal 31.6mm
SEAT CLAMPKona Clamp
GRIPSKona Key Grip Slip on
SADDLEWTB Volt Sport SE (Sport 250 SE size S)
FRONT HUBShimano 110x15mm (centerlock)
REAR HUBShimano 148x12mm (centerlock)
SPOKESStainless Black 15g fr / 14g rr
RIMSWTB ST i35
FRONT TIREWTB Ranger TCS 27.5x2.8"
REAR TIREWTB Ranger TCS 27.5x2.8"
PAINT COLORMatt Black w/ Emerald Green & Yellow Decals
EXTRASn/a

Geometry

SIZESMLXL
1ST LENGTH370420470530
2TT LENGTH592619647684
3REACH425450475510
4STACK622631640649
5STANDOVER723729736758
6HT ANGLE67.567.567.567.5
7HT LENGTH95105115125
8ST ANGLE75.075.075.075.0
9CS LENGTH430430430430
10BB DROP50505050
11BB HEIGHT310310310310
12WHEELBASE1144117312021241
13FRONT CENTER719747776815
14FORK LENGTH541541541541
15FORK OFFSET51515151

Additional information

Availability

In Store Only

Brands

Colour

Condition

New

Frame Material

Aluminium

Frame Size

Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large

Riding Style

Enduro, Mountain, Trail, XC

Wheel Size

27.5 Plus

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.



Latest Accessories